» See results for 2016-2017 season

Schedule for 2017-2018

Washington Schedule

Taped at NBC4 Studios in Washington, DC. It's Academic airs on Saturday mornings on NBC4 at 10:30 a.m., unless otherwise noted.

Tape Date *Bold denotes winnerSchools Air Date
Sep 23 Bowie, Loudoun County, Washington Latin Public Charter watch Oct 7
Sep 23 Falls Church, North Point, Sidwell Friends watch Oct 14
Sep 23 Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Bullis, Wakefield watch Oct 21
Sep 23 Gaithersburg, Mt. Vernon, St. Anselm’s watch Oct 28
Oct 14 Langley, Maret, West Potomac watch Nov 4
Oct 14 Centreville, Hayfield, Edison watch Nov 11
Oct 14 George Marshall, St. Albans, Stone Ridge watch Nov 18
Oct 14 DeMatha, Stone Bridge, Whitman watch Nov 25
Oct 21 Jefferson, Paul VI, Watkins Mill watch Dec 2
Oct 21 Blake, Fairfax, Herndon watch Dec 9
Oct 21 Bishop O’Connell, South County, Washington-Lee watch Dec 16
Oct 21 Chantilly, National Cathedral, JEB Stuart watch Dec 23
Nov 11 Georgetown Day, Stonewall Jackson, Walter Johnson watch Dec 30
Nov 11 Paint Branch, Sherwood, Wilson watch Jan 6
Nov 11 Holton-Arms, Bishop Ireton, West Springfield watch Jan 13
Nov 11 Northwood, Washington International, Wootton watch Jan 20
Nov 18 Oakton, Rockville, T.C. Williams watch Jan 27
Nov 18 Gonzaga, Robinson, Eleanor Roosevelt watch Feb 3
Nov 18 George Mason, McLean, Parkdale watch Feb 10
Nov 18 Montgomery Blair, Lee, South Lakes watch Feb 17
Jan 13 Banneker, Lake Braddock, St. John’s watch Feb 24
Jan 13 Landon, Quince Orchard, W. T. Woodson watch Mar 3
Jan 13 Einstein, Osbourn Park, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes watch Mar 10
Jan 13 Dominion, Sandy Spring Friends, Suitland watch Mar 17
Jan 20 Churchill, Northwest, (Charles County School) Mar 24
Jan 20 Richard Montgomery, Park View, Westfield Mar 31
Jan 20 Osbourn, Wheaton, Woodgrove Apr 7
Jan 20 PLAYOFFS — Washington Latin, Sidwell Friends, B-CC Apr 14
Feb 17 PLAYOFFS — St. Anselm’s, Langley, Centreville Apr 21 (10 a.m.)
Feb 17 PLAYOFFS — St. Albans, Whitman, Jefferson Apr 21 (10:30 a.m.)
Feb 17 PLAYOFFS — Blake, Washington-Lee, JEB Stuart Apr 28
Feb 17 PLAYOFFS — Georgetown Day, Sherwood, Holton Arms May 5
Mar 3 PLAYOFFS — Wootton, Rockville, Robinson May 19 (10 a.m.)
Mar 3 PLAYOFFS — McLean, Montgomery Blair, St. John’s May 19 (10:30 a.m.)
Mar 3 PLAYOFFS — W.T. Woodson, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes, Sandy Spring Friends May 19 (11:00 a.m.)
Mar 3 PLAYOFFS — Churchill, Richard Montgomery, Osbourn May 19 (11:30 a.m.)
May 12 SEMIFINALS — Sidwell Friends, St. Anselm’s, Jefferson May 26
May 12 SEMIFINALS — Blake, Georgetown Day, Wootton Jun 2
May 12 SEMIFINALS — Montgomery Blair, Sandy Spring Friends, Richard Montgomery Jun 16
May 19 FINAL — Jefferson, Blake, Montgomery Blair Jun 30 (10:30 a.m.)
May 19 SUPERBOWL Jun 30 (7 p.m.)

Baltimore Schedule

Taped at WJZ in Baltimore, Maryland. It's Academic airs Saturday monrings on WJZ-TV at 10 a.m., unless otherwise noted.

Tape Date *Bold denotes winnerSchools Air Date
Sep 16 Annapolis, River Hill, Archbishop Spalding Oct 7
Sep 16 Archbishop Curley, Middletown, Roland Park Oct 14
Sep 16 Catoctin, Eastern Tech, Franklin Oct 21
Sep 16 Notre Dame Prep, Perryville, Towson Oct 28
Sep 23 Bel Air, Dulaney, C. Milton Wright Nov 4
Sep 23 Huntingtown, McDonogh, Queen Anne’s County Nov 11
Sep 23 Easton, Fallston, Glenelg Nov 14
Sep 23 Aberdeen, Bryn Mawr, Wilde Lake Nov 25
Oct 21 Centennial, Patterson Mill, Southern Dec 2
Oct 21 Calvert, Maryvale, Severna Park Dec 9
Oct 21 Meade, Old Mill, South River Dec 16
Oct 21 Calvert Hall, Northern, Pikesville Dec 23
Nov 18 Howard, Oakland Mills, Perry Hall Dec 30
Nov 18 Atholton, Catonsville, Thomas Johnson Jan 6
Nov 18 Broadneck, Century, Severn Jan 13
Nov 18 Carver Center,  Marriotts Ridge,   Mt. St. Joseph Jan 20
Dec 16 Baltimore Poly, Boys’ Latin, Catholic Jan 27
Dec 16 Hammond, Salisbury Christian, Walkersville Feb 3
Dec 16 John Carroll, Gilman, Mount Hebron Feb 10
Dec 16 James M. Bennett, Linganore, North County Feb 17
Jan 6 Lansdowne, Reservoir, Western Feb 24
Jan 6 Hereford, Institute of Notre Dame, Milford Mill Mar 3
Jan 6 Friends, Liberty, Manchester Valley Mar 10
Jan 6 Baltimore City, New Town, South Carroll Mar 17
Jan 27 Francis Scott Key, Loyola Blakefield, Urbana Mar 24
Jan 27 Frederick, North Hagerstown, North Harford Mar 31
Jan 27 Havre de Grace, Parkville, Westminster Apr 7
Jan 27 PLAYOFFS — River Hill, Middletown, Catoctin Apr 14 (10 a.m.)
Feb 3 PLAYOFFS — Towson, Dulaney, McDonogh Apr 14 (noon)
Feb 3 PLAYOFFS — Fallston, Bryn Mawr, Centennial Apr 21
Feb 3 PLAYOFFS — Severna Park, South River, Calvert Hall Apr 28
Feb 3 PLAYOFFS — Howard, Catonsville, Century May 5
Feb 24 PLAYOFFS — Marriotts Ridge, Baltimore Poly, Walkersville May 12
Feb 24 PLAYOFFS — Mt. Hebron, James M. Bennett, Reservoir May 19
Feb 24 PLAYOFFS — Hereford, Liberty, South Carroll May 26
Feb 24 PLAYOFFS — Urbana, Frederick, Parkville Jun 2
Apr 21 SEMIFINALS — Middletown, Towson, Centennial Jun 9
Apr 21 SEMIFINALS — Severna Park, Century, TBD Jun 16
Apr 21 SEMIFINALS — Mt. Hebron, Liberty, Urbana Jun 23
Apr 21 FINAL — Centennial, Century, Liberty Jun 30
May 19 INTERCITY Jun 30 (7 p.m.)