Results for 2016-2017
Washington Schedule
Taped at NBC4 Studios in Washington, DC. It's Academic airs on Saturday mornings on NBC4 at 10:30 a.m., unless otherwise noted.
Tape Date | *Bold denotes winnerSchools | Air Date |
---|---|---|
Sep 17 | Dominion, Bishop Ireton, Richard Montgomery | Oct 8 |
Sep 17 | Jefferson, Parkdale , Woodgrove | Oct 15 |
Sep 17 | McLean, Sandy Spring Friends, South Lakes | Oct 22 |
Sep 17 | Lee, Osbourn Park, Westfield | Oct 29 |
Sep 24 | Bishop O’Connell, Eleanor Roosevelt, St. John’s | Nov 5 |
Sep 24 | Churchill, Falls Church, North Point | Nov 12 |
Sep 24 | Walter Johnson, Oakton, Wilson | Nov 19 |
Sep 24 | Blake, Gonzaga, Washington International School | Nov 26 |
Oct 15 | Centreville, Northwest, Sherwood | Dec 3 |
Oct 15 | St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes, Washington-Lee, W. T. Woodson | Dec 10 |
Oct 15 | Magruder, Mt. Vernon, Whitman | Dec 17 |
Oct 15 | Herndon, Loudoun County, Landon | Dec 24 |
Oct 22 | Montgomery Blair, Stonewall Jackson, Lake Braddock | Dec 31 |
Oct 22 | National Cathedral, Osbourn, Oxon Hill | Jan 7 |
Oct 22 | Bethesda-Chevy Chase, St. Anselm’s, T.C. Williams | Jan 14 |
Oct 22 | Chantilly, Suitland, West Springfield | Jan 21 |
Nov 19 | Einstein, Holton-Arms, Paul VI | Jan 28 |
Nov 19 | Edison, JEB Stuart, Wootton | Feb 4 |
Nov 19 | Quince Orchard, Sidwell Friends, Stone Ridge | Feb 11 |
Nov 19 | Annandale, Robinson, Washington Latin Public Charter | Feb 18 |
Dec 10 | Gaithersburg, Stone Bridge, Wakefield | Feb 25 |
Dec 10 | Bullis, Georgetown Day, Hayfield | Mar 4 |
Dec 10 | Bowie, Wheaton, St. Albans | Mar 11 |
Dec 10 | Maret, George Marshall, Paint Branch | Mar 18 |
Jan 7 | Park View, Rockville, South County | Mar 25 |
Jan 7 | DeMatha, Langley, Watkins Mill | Apr 1 |
Jan 7 | Banneker, George Mason, La Plata | Apr 8 |
Jan 7 | PLAYOFFS — Richard Montgomery, Jefferson, McLean | Apr 15 |
Feb 18 | PLAYOFFS — Westfield, St. John’s, Churchill | Apr 22 (10 a.m.) |
Feb 18 | PLAYOFFS — Oakton, Blake, Sherwood | Apr 22 |
Feb 18 | PLAYOFFS — St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes, Whitman, Loudoun County | Apr 29 |
Feb 18 | PLAYOFFS — Montgomery Blair, National Cathedral, St. Anselm’s | May 6 |
Mar 4 | PLAYOFFS — Chantilly, Einstein, Wootton | May 13 (10 a.m.) |
Mar 4 | PLAYOFFS — Quince Orchard, Washington Latin Public Charter, Gaithersburg | May 13 |
Mar 4 | PLAYOFFS — Georgetown Day, St. Albans, George Marshall | May 20 |
Mar 4 | PLAYOFFS — Rockville, Langley, La Plata | May 27 |
Apr 22 | SEMIFINALS — Jefferson, Churchill, Blake | Jun 3 |
Apr 22 | SEMIFINALS — Whitman, Montgomery Blair, Wootton | Jun 17 |
Apr 22 | SEMIFINALS — Quince Orchard, Georgetown Day, Langley | Jun 24 (10 a.m.) |
May 20 | FINAL — Blake, Montgomery Blair, Langley | Jun 24 (10:30 a.m.) |
May 20 | SUPERBOWL — Centennial, Montgomery Blair, Kettle Run | Jun 24 (7 p.m.) |
Baltimore Schedule
Taped at WJZ in Baltimore, Maryland. It's Academic airs Saturday monrings on WJZ-TV at 10 a.m., unless otherwise noted.
Tape Date | *Bold denotes winnerSchools | Air Date |
---|---|---|
Sep 17 | Catholic, Centennial, Mt. Hebron | Oct 1 |
Sep 17 | Frederick, Linganore, Oakland Mills | Oct 8 |
Sep 17 | Baltimore City, Institute of Note Dame, South River | Oct 15 |
Sep 17 | North Hagerstown, Perry Hall, Western | Oct 22 |
Sep 24 | Lansdowne, Salisbury Christian, Urbana | Oct 29 |
Sep 24 | Calvert, John Carroll, Hereford | Nov 5 |
Sep 24 | Gilman, Liberty, Severn | Nov 12 |
Sep 24 | Friends, North Harford, Reservoir | Nov 19 |
Oct 8 | Century, Northern, Westminster | Nov 26 |
Oct 8 | James M. Bennett, Catoctin, Manchester Valley | Dec 3 |
Oct 8 | Atholton, Calvert Hall, Walkersville | Dec 10 |
Oct 8 | Broadneck, Mt. St. Joseph, Southern | Dec 17 |
Oct 29 | Francis Scott Key, Parkville, Archbishop Spalding | Dec 24 |
Oct 29 | Carver Center, Dulaney, Thomas Johnson | Dec 31 |
Oct 29 | Archbishop Curley, River Hill, South Carroll | Jan 7 |
Oct 29 | Catonsville, Havre de Grace, Loyola Blakefield | Jan 14 |
Nov 12 | Hammond, North County, Old Mill | Jan 21 |
Nov 12 | Bryn Mawr, Marriotts Ridge, McDonogh | Jan 28 |
Nov 12 | Eastern Tech, Queen Anne’s County, Severna Park | Feb 4 |
Nov 12 | Boys’ Latin, Patterson Mill, Wilde Lake | Feb 11 |
Dec 10 | Baltimore Poly, Fallston, Notre Dame Prep | Feb 18 |
Dec 10 | Annapolis, Howard, Roland Park | Feb 25 |
Dec 10 | Aberdeen, Maryvale, C. Milton Wright | Mar 4 |
Dec 10 | Bel Air, Meade, Milford Mill | Mar 11 |
Jan 14 | Franklin, Huntingtown, Towson | Mar 18 |
Jan 14 | Easton, New Town, Pikesville | Mar 25 |
Jan 14 | Glenelg, Middletown, Perryville | Apr 1 |
Jan 14 | PLAYOFFS — Centennial, Frederick, Baltimore City | Apr 8 |
Jan 28 | PLAYOFFS — North Hagerstown, Urbana, John Carroll | Apr 8 (noon) |
Jan 28 | PLAYOFFS — Gilman, Friends, Northern | Apr 15 |
Jan 28 | PLAYOFFS — James M. Bennett, Atholton, Mt. St. Joseph | Apr 22 |
Jan 28 | PLAYOFFS — Archbishop Spalding, Dulaney, River Hills | Apr 29 |
Feb 11 | PLAYOFFS — Catonsville, Hammond, Marriotts Ridge | May 6 |
Feb 11 | PLAYOFFS — Severna Park, Wilde Lake, Notre Dame Prep | May 13 |
Feb 11 | PLAYOFFS — Howard, Aberdeen, Milford Mill | May 20 |
Feb 11 | PLAYOFFS — Towson, Pikesville, Middletown | May 27 |
May 13 | SEMIFINALS — Centennial, Urbana, Friends | Jun 3 |
May 13 | SEMIFINALS — James M. Bennett, Dulaney, ammond | Jun 10 |
May 13 | SEMIFINALS — Severna Park, Howard, Middletown | Jun 17 |
May 13 | FINAL — Centennial, Dulaney, Severna Park | Jun 24 |
May 20 | INTERCITY — Centennial, Montgomery Blair, Kettle Run | Jun 24 (7 p.m.) |