» See results for 2017-2018 season

Schedule for 2018-2019

Washington Schedule

Taped at NBC4 Studios in Washington, DC. It's Academic airs on Saturday mornings on NBC4 at 10:30 a.m., unless otherwise noted.

Tape Date *Bold denotes winnerSchools Air Date
Sep 22 Oakton, South Lakes, Wheaton watch Oct 6
Sep 22 Gonzaga, McLean, Osbourn watch Oct 13
Sep 22 Chantilly, Sandy Spring Friends, Woodgrove Oct 20
Sep 22 George Mason, Osbourn Park, Wootton watch Oct 27
Sep 29 Einstein, Holton-Arms, Langley watch Nov 3
Sep 29 Banneker, Northwest, Park View watch Nov 10
Sep 29 Lake Braddock, Paint Branch, Thomas Stone watch Nov 17
Sep 29 Robinson, St. Stephen’s and St. Agnes, Washington International watch Nov 24
Oct 13 Jefferson, Bishop O’Connell, Poolesville watch Dec 1
Oct 13 Northwood, Richard Montgomery, Wilson watch Dec 8
Oct 13 Paul VI, Rockville, Washington-Lee watch Dec 15
Oct 13 Dominion, Landon, Westfield Dec 22
Oct 20 Georgetown Day, Herndon, Stone Ridge Dec 29
Oct 20 Bowie, Edison, T. C. Williams Jan 5
Oct 20 St. Albans, Wakefield, Washington Latin Jan 12
Oct 20 St. Anselm’s, South County, BASIS Independent Jan 19
Nov 10 Falls Church, Parkdale, Walter Johnson Jan 26
Nov 10 Justice, Eleanor Roosevelt, W. T. Woodson Feb 2
Nov 10 Montgomery Blair, Maret, Stone Bridge Feb 9
Nov 10 Churchill, Sherwood, Watkins Mill Feb 16
Nov 17 Bishop Ireton, Lee, National Cathedral Feb 23
Nov 17 Gaithersburg, Quince Orchard, Sidwell Friends Mar 2
Nov 17 Bullis, DeMatha, Fairfax Mar 9
Nov 17 Mount Vernon, St. John’s, Whitman Mar 16
Jan 12 Blake, Hayfield, George Marshall Mar 24
Jan 12 Loudoun County, Suitland, West Springfield Mar 31
Jan 12 Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Centreville, (Charles County School) Apr 7
Jan 12 PLAYOFFS — Oakton, McLean, Sandy Spring Friends Apr 13
Feb 16 PLAYOFFS — Wootton, Langley, Northwest Apr 20
Feb 16 PLAYOFFS — Lake Braddock, Robinson, Jefferson Apr 27
Feb 16 PLAYOFFS — Richard Montgomery, Rockville, Landon May 4
Feb 16 PLAYOFFS — Georgetown Day, T. C. Williams, Washington Latin May 11
Mar 2 PLAYOFFS — St. Anselm’s, Walter Johnson, W. T. Woodson May 18 (10:30 a.m.)
Mar 2 PLAYOFFS — Montgomery Blair, Churchill, Bishop Ireton May 18 (1 p.m.)
Mar 2 PLAYOFFS — Sidwell Friends, Fairfax, Whitman May 25 (10:30 a.m.)
Mar 2 PLAYOFFS — Blake, West Springfield, Bethesda-Chevy Chase Jun 1 (10:30 a.m.)
May 11 SEMIFINALS — Sandy Spring Friends, Langley, Jefferson Jun 8 (8:30 a.m.)
May 11 SEMIFINALS — Rockville, T. C. Williams, St. Anselm’s Jun 15 (10:30 a.m.)
May 11 SEMIFINALS — Montgomery Blair, Whitman, Blake June 22 (8:30 a.m.)
May 18 FINAL — Sandy Spring Friends, Rockville, Montgomery Blair Jun 29 (10:30 a.m.)
May 18 SUPERBOWL — Montgomery Blair, Walkersville (Baltimore), Kettle Run (Central VA) Jun 29 (7 p.m.)

Baltimore Schedule

Taped at WJZ in Baltimore, Maryland. It's Academic airs Saturday monrings on WJZ-TV at 10 a.m., unless otherwise noted.

Tape Date *Bold denotes winnerSchools Air Date
Sep 22 Broadneck, Friends, Hammond Oct 6
Sep 22 Catonsville, Hereford, Francis Scott Key Oct 13
Sep 22 Liberty, Owings Mills, Westminster Oct 20
Sep 22 John Carroll, Havre de Grace, Loyola Blakefield Oct 27
Oct 13 Parkville, North Harford, Severn Nov 3
Oct 13 Catholic, Manchester Valley, Severna Park Nov 10
Oct 13 Marriotts Ridge, South Carroll, Wilde Lake Nov 17
Oct 13 Centennial, Sparrows Point, Oakland Mills Nov 24
Oct 20 Gilman, Northern, South River Dec 1
Oct 20 Institute of Notre Dame, Thomas Johnson, Towson Dec 8
Oct 20 Lansdowne, Linganore, Mt. St. Joseph Dec 15
Oct 20 James M. Bennett, Frederick, Maryvale Dec 22
Nov 10 Baltimore Poly, Dulaney, Queen Anne’s County Dec 29
Nov 10 Archbishop Curley, Meade, New Town Jan 5
Nov 10 Carver Center, Southern, Walkersville Jan 12
Nov 10 Atholton, Brunswick, Pikesville Jan 19
Dec 15 Glenelg, Reservoir, River Hill Jan 26
Dec 15 Franklin, Mt. Hebron, Perry Hall Feb 2
Dec 15 Annapolis, Middletown, Old Mill Feb 9
Dec 15 Catoctin, Howard, North County Feb 16
Jan 19 Boys’ Latin, Easton, C. Milton Wright Feb 23
Jan 19 Century, Perryville, Salisbury Christian Mar 2
Jan 19 Bryn Mawr, Calvert Hall, Patterson Mill Mar 9
Jan 19 Milford Mill, Archbishop Spalding, Western Mar 16
Jan 26 Bel Air, Harford Tech, Urbana Mar 23
Jan 26 Fallston, McDonogh, Notre Dame Prep Mar 30
Jan 26 Aberdeen, Baltimore City, Calvert Apr 6
Jan 26 PLAYOFFS — Hammond, Catonsville, Liberty Apr 6 (1 p.m.)
Feb 23 PLAYOFFS — Loyola Blakefield, Severn, Severna Park Apr 13
Feb 23 PLAYOFFS — Marriotts Ridge, Centennial, Gilman Apr 20
Feb 23 PLAYOFFS — Towson, Linganore, James M. Bennett Apr 27
Feb 23 PLAYOFFS — Dulaney, Archbishop Curley, Walkersville May 4
Apr 6 PLAYOFFS — Middletown, Howard, C. Milton Wright May 18
Apr 6 PLAYOFFS — Century, Calvert Hall, Archbishop Spalding May 25
Apr 6 PLAYOFFS — Urbana, McDonogh, Aberdeen Jun 1
May 5 SEMIFINALS — Catonsville, Loyola Blakefield, Centennial Jun 8
May 5 SEMIFINALS — Linganore, Walkersville, Mt. Hebron Jun 15
May 5 SEMIFINALS — Howard, Calvert Hall, Urbana Jun 22
May 5 FINAL — Centennial, Walkersville, Calvert Hall Jun 29
May 18 INTERCITY — Montgomery Blair (DC), Walkersville, Kettle Run (Central VA) Jun 29 (7 p.m.)